Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


Ubiquinone - Coenzyme Q10

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): Coenzyme Q-10, ubidecarenone, mitoquinone

COMMON NAME(S): Adelir, heartcin, inokiton, neuquinone, taidecanone, udekinon, ubiquinone

Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) is a fat-soluble, vitamin-like substance in every human cell.  It's involved in key biochemical reactions that produce energy in cells.  It also acts as an antioxidant (an"tih-OK'sih-dant). CoQ10 is naturally present in a variety of foods. Organ meats such as heart, liver and kidney as well as in beef, soybean oil, sardines, mackerel and peanuts are particularly high in CoQ10.

History

The first ubiquinone was isolated in 1957. Since that time, ubiquinones have been extensively studied in Japan, Russia, and Europe. Research in the US began more recently. Lay press accounts claim that roughly 12 million Japanese use ubiquinones for the management of cardiovascular diseases, supplying the demand for more than 250 commercially available preparations. Ubiquinone is touted as an effective treatment of CHF, cardiac arrhythmias, hypertension, and in the reduction of hypoxic injury to the myocardium. Other health claims include the increase of exercise tolerance, stimulation of the immune system, and slowing the aging process. Clinical uses include the treatment of diabetes, obesity, and periodontal disease. Ubiquinone is not approved for therapeutic use in the US,but it is available as a food supplement.

Uses of Ubiquinone

Ubiquinone may have applications in treating ischemic heart disease, congestive heart failure (CHF), toxin-induced cardiopathy and hypertension,and protects ischemic myocardium during surgery.

Side Effects of Ubiquinone

Rare side effects include epigastric discomfort, loss of appetite,nausea, and diarrhea. Use is not recommended in pregnancy and lactation and in people with demonstrated hypersensitivity.

Dosage

Supplemental coenzyme Q10 is available in capsule, tablet, softgel (gel cap), and chewable form. To improve its absorption, it can be taken with some type of oil (olive oil is recommended) or fat (peanut butter, for example). Most doctors recommend that CoQ10 be taken with meals to improve absorption.

Dosage recommendations range from 30 mg to 300 mg a day. Higher daily doses are usually associated with a specific health condition and are often divided into 2 or 3 smaller doses (for example, one 50 mg tablet taken 2 times a day instead of a single 100 milligram tablet taken once). If you are taking the enzyme for a heart condition, it may be 2 to 8 weeks before you notice any benefit, and you will need to continue taking the product to maintain any notable improvement. Effectiveness, if any, is believed to be obtained with doses of 50 to 200 milligrams daily.

Toxicology

No serious side effects have been associated with the use of ubiquinone. Use of the substance is contraindicated in people with demonstrated hypersensitivity. Use during pregnancy or lactation is not recommended because studies have not demonstrated the safety of ubiquinone for fetuses and infants. Rare side effects have included epigastric discomfort loss of appetite,nausea and diarrhea.

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.