Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


SAMe

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): S-adenosylmethionine, S-adenosyl-L-methionine, ademetionine, ademetionine 1,4-butanedisulfonate, ADE-SD4.

COMMON NAME(S): SAMe, SAM

History

SAMe was discovered in Italy in 1952. Since that time, numerous clinical studies have been performed on its efficacy. SAMe has been used in Europe, where it has been available by prescription since 1975, to treat arthritis and depression. It is available in the US as a supplement by several companies (eg, Natural Made, Pharmavite, GNC).

Botany :- SAMe is found in all living cells. It is a naturally occurring molecule produced by a reaction between the amino acid methionine and ATP. SAMe acts as a substrate in many biological reactions and is the precursor of certain essential amino acids.The commercial product is not a botanical, but a supplement or biochemical compound produced in yeast cell cultures. One manufacturing process describes its preparation through fermentation of yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, enriched by the Schlenk method in the presence of methionine.

Uses of SAMe

SAMe has been used in the treatment of depressive disorders, osteoaris, fibromyalgia, liver disorders, migraine headaches, and for sleep modulation.

Side Effects of SAMe

Other than occasional nausea and gastrointestinal disturbances, no effects have been reported. Bipolar disorder patients should not use SAMe.

Dosage

A typical full dosage of SAMe is 400 mg taken 3 to 4 times per day. Take it for a few weeks and then try reducing the dosage. As little as 200 mg twice daily may be sufficient to keep you feeling better once the full dosage has "broken through" the symptoms.

Some people develop mild stomach distress if they start full dosages of SAMe at once. To get around this, start low and work up to the full dosage gradually.
Toxicology

Other than occasional nausea and GI disturbances, no side effects, drug interactions, or disease contraindications have been found in recent literature reviews. Patients with bipolar disorder should not take SAMe, as it may lead to the manic phase. In a field trial involving greater than 20,000 patients, the overall withdrawal rate caused by adverse effects was about 5%, mainly during the first 2 weeks of treatment when the oral dose of SAMe was the highest (800 to 1200 mg daily).

Toxicological studies of SAMe by parenteral and oral administration performed in different animal species recommended and commonly utilized in preclinical research labs included mutagenicity and carcinogenicity studies. They concluded that SAMe is completely safe even at the highest dosages

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.