Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


Muira Puama

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): Ptychopetalum olacoides Benth. Olacaceae (Olax family). Less commonly P. uncinatum Anselm. and Liriosma ovata Miers

COMMON NAME(S): Muira puama, marapuama, potency wood, raiz del macho, potenzholz

Muira puama, also referred to as Murapuama, is mostly known as an aphrodisiac and strong libido herb that effective help by erectile dysfunction - but it is also an excellent tonic for increasing general well-being and mental tiredness.

The active constituents are free long-chain fatty acids, sterols, coumarin, alkaloids and essential oils. Chemically, it contains .05% muirapuamine, .4% fat, .5% alkaloids, .6% pholbaphene, .6% alpha-resinic acid, .7% beta resinic acid, .5% of a mixture of esters including behenic acid, lupeol and beta-sitosterol, as well as tannin, volatile oils and fatty acids.

History

Muira puama is currently promoted as a male aphrodisiac or as a treatment for impotence. However, there are few clinical studies to support these uses. This use can be traced back to the 1930s in Europe but has increased with the success of sildenafil (Viagra) and the concurrent promotion of "herbal Viagra" preparations. It is also a constituent of a popular Brazilian herbal tonic "catuama" consisting of guarana, ginger, Trichilia catigua, and P. ola­coides. Muira puama was official in the Brazilian Pharmacopeia of 1956.

Botany :- P. olacoides is a small tree native to the Brazilian Amazon where the stems and roots are used as a tonic for neuromuscular problems. A root decoction is used externally in massages and baths for paralysis and beriberi. Tea made from the roots has been used for sexual impotence, rheumatism, and gastrointestinal problems.

Uses of Muira Puama

P. olacoides is used as a tonic for neuromuscular problems. A root decoction is used externally in massages and baths for paralysis and beriberi. Tea made from the roots has been used for sexual impotence, rheumatism, and gastrointestinal problems. Muira puama is currently promoted as a male aphrodisiac or as a treatment for impotence. It may also be helpful for: stress and anxiety nervous exhaustion mild depression

Side Effects of Muira Puama

Muira puama does not appear to have the serious side effect potential of yohimbine.

Toxicology
Muira puama does not appear to contain yohimbine, nor to have the serious side effect potential of yohimbine.

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.