Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


Garlic

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): Allium sativum L.
Family: Liliacea

COMMON NAME(S): Garlic, allium, stinking rose, rustic treacle, nectar of the gods, camphor of the poor, poor man's treacle.

Naturally found growing in the United States and many other regions of the world, herbalists everywhere consider garlic to be one of the most important and effective medicinal herbs. It has been used as both food and medicine in many cultures for thousands of years and continues its popularity even today.

History

The name Allium comes from the Celtic word "all" meaning "burning or smarting." Garlic was valued as an exchange medium in ancient Egypt and described in Cheops pyramid inscriptions. The folk uses of garlic have ranged from the treatment of leprosy in humans to managing clotting disorders in horses. During the Middle Ages, physicians prescribed the herb to cure deafness, while the American Indians used garlic as a remedy for earaches, flatulence, and scurvy.

Botany :- A perennial, odiferous bulb with a tall, erect flowering stem growing from 60 to 90 cm, garlic produces pink to purple flowers that bloom from July to September.

Uses of Garlic

Evidence suggests garlic lowers blood sugar, cholesterol, and lipids. Among its traditional uses, it has been used for its antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

Raw garlic is used by some to treat the symptoms of acne and there is some evidence that it can assist in managing high cholesterol levels. It can even be effective as a natural mosquito repellent.

Drug interactions: There is the potential for serious drug interactions in people being treated with anticoagulants (coumarins, salicylates, or antiplatelet drugs) based on potential decreased platelet aggregation.

Side Effects of Garlic

Garlic may affect people requiring stringent blood glucose control.

There are a few people who are allergic to garlic . Symptoms of garlic allergy include skin rash, temperature and headaches. Also, garlic could potentially disrupt anti-coagulants, so it's best avoided before surgery. As with any medicine, always check with your doctor first and tell your doctor if you are using it.

Dosage

The most common form of garlic supplementation is in capsules. In capsule form, a commonly recommended dosage is 1000 to 3000 mg daily. In oil form take 0.03 to 0.12 mL three times a day. However, always follow manufacturers recommendations.

Toxicology
Although garlic is used extensively for culinary purposes with essentially no ill effects, the long-term safety of concentrated extracts is unclear.

A single 25 mL dose of fresh garlic extract has caused burning of the mouth, esophagus, and stomach, nausea, sweating, and lightheadedness; and the safety of repeated doses of this amount has not been defined. Repeated exposure to garlic dust can induce asthmatic reactions.

There are no studies that evaluate the effect of garlic and its extracts in people who require stringent blood glucose control or in those being treated with anticoagulants (coumarins, salicylates. "antiplatelet" drugs), but the potential for serious interactions should be kept in mind.

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.