Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


Emblica

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): Phyllanthius emblica (L.), Emblica officinalis Gaertn.
Family: Euphorbiaceae

COMMON NAME(S): Indian gooseberry, Amla (Hindi), Amalaki (Sanskrit), Emblic Myrobalan (English)

Emblica (Amla) is one of the most celebrated herbs in the Indian traditional medicine system, Ayurveda. Amla's traditional uses include as a laxative, eye wash, appetite stimulant, restorative tonic, and to treat anorexia, indigestion, diarrhea, anemia, and jaundice. Amla is becoming increasingly well known for its unusually high levels of Vitamin C, which is resistant to storage and heat damage due to cooking.

History

Emblica is mentioned in an Ayurvedic text dating back to the 7th century.

Botany :- Emblica is a deciduous tree native to India and the Middle East.The round greenish-yellow fruits are commonly used in the Indian diet. Its leaves are feather-like with pale green flowers and are very high in vitamin C.

Uses of Emblica

Emblica has cholesterol-lowering, antimicrobial, anticancer, and antiinflammatory effects. It is the richest known source of vitamin 'C'. It is useful in anemia, jaundice, haemorrhage disorders, diabetes, asthma and bronchitis. It cures insomnia and is healthy for hair.

Side Effects of Emblica

No major toxicities have been reported.

Dosage

Powder :- 3-6 gm
Decoction :- ( 5 g boiled in 8 ml water till 20 ml left) twice daily after meals.

Toxicology

No major reported toxicities have been associated with the fruit.

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.