Web

natural-medicinal-herbs.com


Brahmi (Bacopa) Supplements

SCIENTIFIC NAME(S): Bacopa monnieri (L.) Wettst. family: Scrophulariaceae (figworts); also known as Bacopa monniera, Herpestis monniera, or Moniera cuneifolia

COMMON NAME(S): Brahmi, Jalnaveri, Jalanimba, Sambrani chettu, thyme-leaved gratiola

Brahmi or Bacopa, is a succulent creeper found throughout India. It is the foremost brain tonic herb of the Ayurvedic healing system used primarily as a nerve tonic, to treat insomnia and nervous tension. Brahmi contains saponins which have been shown to strengthen the nervous system, and decrease insomnia.

Recent Studies of Brahmi

In 2002, a grant was given by the National Institute of Health (NIH) to the neurology team at the Texas A&M University System Health Science Center College of Medicine and other researchers to evaluate the herbal remedy of Centella asiatica (brahmi) as a treatment that may alter the degenerative effects of Alzheimer disease, a major cause of loss of memory or reasoning due to gradual loss of nerve cells in the brain.

History

Brahmi is a well-known drug in the Ayurvedic medical tradition in india, and is used in many Ayurvedic herbal preparations. It has been traditionally used to treat asthma, hoarseness, insanity, epilepsy, and as a nerve tonic, cardiotonic, and diuretic.It was prominently mentioned in Indian texts as early as the 6th century ad.

Botany :- Bacopa monnieri is a creeping herb that grows in marshy places and is frequently planted in freshwater aquaria. It is native to India but has spread throughout the tropics. The name brahmi has also been applied to Centella asiatica (better known as gotu kola), as well as Merremia gangetica, however most authorities consider it most appropriate for B. monnieri.A tissue culture method has been developed for the plant.

Uses of Brahmi

Brahmi is used as a nerve tonic and an aid to learning. Acharya Chakradutta has written that Brahmi is beneficial in all types of epilepsy. Ancient texts describe the use of Brahmi in a number of other disorders like biliousness, ulcers, splenomegaly, asthma, skin diseases and in general and senile debility.

Side Effects of Brahmi

Brahmi has no reported side effects.

Drug Interactions: Use caution when coadministering with phenothiazine.

Dosage

As directed by your health practitioner.

Toxicology
Brahmi appears to be free of reported side effects. Its CNS actions do not include serious sedation, although the potentiation of chlorpromazine's effect on conditioned avoidance responses may indicate caution with phenothiazine coadministration.

© Natural-Medicinal-Herbs.Com. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer :- The information contained in this web site is for educational purposes only and is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice. Readers should not use this information for self-diagnosis or self-treatment, but should always consult a medical professional regarding any medical problems and before undertaking any major dietary changes. We will not be liable for any complications or other medical accidents arising from or in connection with the use of or reliance upon any information on this web site.